Our Infographic Explained

The Tier 1 Investor Visa is a category for high net worth individuals making a substantial financial investment of a minimum of £2 million plus in the UK. The advantages of the Visa are that it does not require the applicant to show they have English language abilities and also does not require the applicant to work if they wish not to do so.  

The UK wishes to encourage high net worth investors to invest in its economy and commercial enterprises which can only be for the benefit of the country as a whole. Therefore, to place unnecessary dampeners on this visa category, such as a requirement that an applicant should pass a particular level of an English language test may not be seen as encouraging those who wish to invest in the UK, indeed to do so.

Additionally, whilst all other points based category visas require the applicant to show minimum funds for maintenance, an applicant for an investor visas will not need to show any funds for maintenance because if the investment funds are available, it goes without saying that applicants will be able to support themselves in the UK without relying or reverting to public funds.

Eligibility for the Tier 1 Investor Visa

You must have at least £2,000,000 investment funds to apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa (fast-track options are given if you invest more)

If you are successful you will be granted to remain in the UK for 3 years. After this you will be able to apply for an extension provided all criteria are met. You will be allowed to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (permanent settlement) after 5 years of having a Tier 1 Investor visa.

You can fast-track your permanent residency application if you invest more than the 2 million minimum amount – If you invest 10 million you can receive permanent residency in the UK after 2 years, or if you invest 5 million the threshold is 3 years.

You must:

  • be over the age of 18 to apply for this visa
  • be able to prove that the money belongs to either you or your husband, wife, unmarried or same-sex partner
  • have opened an account at a UK regulated bank to use for your funds

Your funds must be:

  • held in one or more regulated financial institutions
  • free to spend (‘disposable’) in the UK

Your money can be in the UK or overseas when you apply.

What sources of funds will be acceptable for the investment

Other than income from employment or self-employment, there are various other funds that will be acceptable to the Home Office for investment purposes, and they are for example: –  Gifts; deeds of sale; evidence from a business; will; divorce settlement; award-winning, may all be considered as other sources for which specified evidence will be required.

Students with financial sponsorship

If you are a student, you may be able to apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa if you’re already in the UK and you are a Tier 4 (General) visa holder.

You must have an unconditional agreement in writing from your financial sponsor to re-enter or stay in the UK if your course fees and living costs were paid by either:

  • a government
  • an international scholarship agency

Further Information on the Tier 1 Investor Visa

Further information and clarification and documentation required for the application and the method of making the application please do not hesitate to contact our team if you have questions at info@gulbenkian.co.uk call 020 7269 9590 or fill out the form below.

Click here to find out about what happens when a Tier 1 investor visa application is refused.

Click here to know more about extending your Tier 1 investor visa.


Contact Us 






[recaptcha]